e_154 copy

2020 Boca Raton Concours d’Elegance Award Winners

Best of Show – Car

1962 Ferrari 250 GTO Coupe, Scaglietti

Richard Workman | Windermere, FL

Best of Show – Motorcycle

1917 Harley-Davidson Model J Military

Ric Bolduc | Daytona Beach, FL

Grand Marshal Award – Motorcycle

1964 Tre Casalini David Scooter with Trailer with Pedal Cars
Leo Schiegel | Miami Beach, FL

Billy Gardell – Motorcycle Award

1976 Moto Guzzi Lemans I
Gabriele Pedone |Miami, FL

Billy Gardell – Car Award

1948 Tucker 48 4-Door Sedan
Howard & Rosalind Kroplick | East Hills, NY

Founders Award

1932 Stutz DV32 Victoria, Rollston & Co.
Stephen & Amy Plaster | Lebanon, MO

Chief Judge Award

1952 Muntz Jet Convertible
William & Tina Sipko | Windber, PA

Preservation (Merit Award)

1959 Ford Skyliner 2-Door Convertible Retractable
Art Polacheck | Deerfield Beach, FL

People’s Choice Award

1967 Lincoln Continental
Julio Lima |Miami, FL

Timeless Elegance

1947 Cisitalia 202B Grand Sport Coupe
Kim & Stephen Bruno | Boca Raton, FL

Spirit of the Road

1912 Thomas Flyer MC 6-40 Roadster
Stephen & Amy Plaster | Lebanon, MO

Rolling Sculpture

1955 Mercedes-Benz 300SL Coupe
Jason Rosenzweig | West Palm Beach, FL

Best Restoration Award Pre- War (Debut Cars)

1935 Bugatti Type 59/54
Greg Jones |Stuart, FL

Best Restoration Award – Post War (Debut Cars)

1962 Ferrari 250 GTO Coupe, Scaglietti
Richard Workman | Windermere, FL

Best Post War Car

1964 Ferrari 250 GT Lusso Berlinetta, Pinanfarina
Jim Utaski | Skillman, IN

Most Elegant Pre-War Open

1939 Chrysler Imperial Convertible
Ralph & Adeline Marano | Garwood, NJ

Most Elegant Pre-War Closed

1932 Duesenberg Model J Victoria Coupe, Judkins
Donnie Gould | Stuart, FL

Most Elegant Post-War Open

1971 Mercedes-Benz 280 SE 3.5 Convertible
Warren L. Berliner | Dania Beach, FL

Most Elegant Post-War Closed

1949 Bentley Mark VI 2-Door Coupe, H.J. Mulliner
Fred & Donna Kriz |Miami Beach, FL

Best Cadillac on the Field

1957 Cadillac Eldorado/Biarritz Coupe
Robert A. O’Connor | Humacao, Puerto Rico

Best American Classic

1929 Duesenberg Model J Convertible Coupe, Murphy
Dwight C. Schaubach | Suffolk, VA

Best Foreign Classic

1938 Bentley Derby Sedanca Coupe, Gurney Nutting
Fred & Donna Kriz |Miami Beach, FL

Diamonds by Raymond Lee

1957 Cadillac Eldorado/Biarritz Coupe
Robert A. O’Connor | Humacao, Puerto Rico

Enterprise

1959 Cadillac Eldorado Biarritz Convertible
Jon Siskind | Boca Raton, FL

Mercedes Benz – Auto Nation

1937 Mercedes-Benz 540K Cabriolet A, Sindelfingen
Stephen & Amy Plaster | Lebanon, MO

Boys & Girls Club of Broward County

1959 Nash Metropolitan Convertible
Pilar Rahe | Margate, FL

Mercedes-Benz Club Award

1958 Mercedes-Benz 300SL Roadster
Leo Schigiel | Miami, FL

Hagerty Youth Award

1957 Chevrolet Bel Air
Larry Coe | Boca Raton, FL

HVA Award

1927 Duesenberg Model X Speedster, Mc Farlan
ACD Museum | Auburn, IN

CLASS AWARDS

A – BRASS ERA THROUGH 1916

Excellence in Class
1911 Ford Touring
Dr. Joel & Pam Jancko | Plantation, FL

Best in Class
1916 American Underslung
Wayne Carini | Portland, CT

B1 – AMERICAN EARLY, 1917-1930 – FORDS

Excellence in Class
1920 Ford Model T Speedster
Frank Rinaudo | Fort Lauderdale, FL

Best in Class
1930 Ford Model A Boat Tail Speedster
Cliff Glansen |Fort Lauderdale, FL

B2 – AMERICAN EARLY, 1917-1930 – OTHERS

Excellence in Class
1928 Hudson Super Six Series O Convertible Sedan, Murphy
Jerry Lagerloef | Sugar Grove, IL

Excellence in Class
1929 Packard 640 Custom Eight Phaeton Convertible
Darrel Cole | Orlando, FL

Best in Class
1929 Hudson Series L Dual Cowl Phaeton, Biddle & Smart
Scott & Susy Spiro | Livingston, NJ

C- AMERICAN PRE-WAR, 1931-1936 – OPEN

Excellence in Class
1932 Chrysler Series CI Roadster
Carl F. Zellers | Holmdel, NJ

Best in Class
1931 Chrysler Imperial CG 2-Door Convertible Coupe, LeBaron
Larry Kopp | Oakland, NJ

C- AMERICAN PRE-WAR, 1931-1936 – CLOSED

Excellence in Class
1933 Chrysler Six Series CO Coupe with Rumbleseat
Ty Houck | Lake Worth Beach, FL

Best in Class
1933 Pierce Arrow 836 Club Sedan
Robert O’Connor | Humacao, Puerto Rico

C1 – AMERICAN PRE-WAR, 1937-1942 – OPEN

Excellence in Class
1940 Packard 160 Convertible Coupe
Dan Hanlon | Naples, FL

Best in Class
1940 Packard Darrin One Eighty Super Eight Convertible Victoria
David Gaunt | Naples, FL

C1 – AMERICAN PRE-WAR, 1937-1942 – CLOSED

Excellence in Class
1938 Packard Super Eight Sedanca deVille Town Car, Barker
Claude Ohnasian | Highland Park, IL

Best in Class
1940 Packard Model 1803 Station Wagon, Cantrell
Paul Storch | Juno Beach, FL

D – AMERICAN POST-WAR, 1946-1957 – OPEN

Excellence in Class
1957 Chevrolet Bel Air
Larry Coe | Boca Raton, FL

Best in Class
1957 Cadillac Eldorado Convertible
Jim & Renee Bowman | Madison, MS

D – AMERICAN POST-WAR, 1946-1957 – CLOSED

Excellence in Class
1956 Packard Executive 2-Door Hardtop Coupe
Lewis J. Weinstein | Atlantis, FL

Best in Class
1951 Chrysler Windsor Four-Door Sedan
Joseph Grasso | Downingtown, PA

D1 – AMERICAN POST-WAR, 1958-1975

Excellence in Class
1958 Chrysler 300D Convertible
Warren Wubker |Mount Dora, FL

Best in Class
1963 Studebaker Avanti R2 Coupe
William & Charisse Clark | Bel Air, MD

E- MARQUE OF THE YEAR – DUESENBERG STRAIGHT EIGHT “MODEL A”

Excellence in Class
1923 Duesenberg Model A Sport Phaeton
Nicholas and Shelley Schorsch | Newport, RI

Best in Class
1927 Duesenberg Model X Dual Cowl Phaeton, Locke
Perry Pintzow | Albuquerque, NM

 

F- AMERICAN SPORTS, 1946-1962

Excellence in Class
1962 Corvette “Fuelie” Convertible Pikes Peak International Hill Climb Racer
George W. Koehn | Winter Park, FL

Best in Class
1957 Ford Thunderbird 2-Door Convertible
Susan & Richard Siskind | Boca Raton, FL

F1- AMERICAN SPORTS, 1963-1975

Excellence in Class
1967 Shelby 427 Cobra Roadster
Donnie Gould | Stuart, FL

Best in Class
1963 Chevrolet Corvette Stingray Coupe, 327/360 hp
Frank Tetro | Melbourne, FL

F2- AMERICAN PERFORMANCE, 1964-1975 – OVER 400 CU IN

 Excellence in Class
1971 Oldsmobile W30 442 Convertible
Mark Feehan | Manalapan, FL

Best in Class
1970 Plymouth GTX 2-Door Hardtop Coupe
Robert A. Lopez | Miami, FL

F2- AMERICAN PERFORMANCE, 1964-1975 – UNDER 400 CU IN

Excellence in Class
1970 Shelby GT 350
Candi & Mark  Miller | Parkland, FL

Best in Class
1970 AMC Javelin SST Trans Am Coupe
Freeman “Fritz” Helmuth | Topeka, IN

G- FOREIGN PRE-WAR THROUGH 1942

Excellence in Class
1938 Bentley Derby Sedanca Coupe, Gurney Nutting
Fred & Donna Kriz | Miami Beach, FL

Best in Class
1939 Lagonda V-12 Drop Head Coupe
John P. Shibles | Sea Girt, NJ

H1 – FOREIGN POST-WAR, 1945-1975 – ROLLS-ROYCE AND BENTLEY

Excellence in Class
1964 Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud III Continental Sport Saloon, James Young
Richard Gorman & Colleen Paige | N. Miami, FL

Best in Class
1952 Rolls-Royce Silver Wraith LwB 4-Door Sedan, H.J. Mulliner
John V.O. (Jack) Kennard | St. Pete Beach, FL

H2 – FOREIGN POST-WAR, 1945-1975 – OTHERS

Excellence in Class
1954 Mercedes-Benz 300B Cabriolet, Sindelfingen
James C. & Janet W. Jones | Naples, FL

Best in Class
1970 Mercedes-Benz 280SE Convertible
Thomas Zarrella |Gloucester, MA

J –   FEATURE OF THE YEAR – AUBURN CORD DUESENBERG CLUB

Excellence in Class – Auburn
1936 Auburn 852 Cabriolet
Scott Hendrix | Tupelo, MS

Best in Class – Auburn
1933 Auburn 161-A Cabriolet
Lloyd Cranford | Punta Gorda, FL

J –   FEATURE OF THE YEAR – AUBURN CORD DUESENBERG CLUB

Excellence in Class – Cord
1931 Cord L29 4-Door Phaeton
Richard & Patricia Lambert | Port Orange, FL

Best in Class – Cord
1937 Cord 812SC Custom 4-Door Berline
Joel & Dianne Halpern | Broken Arrow, OK

J –   FEATURE OF THE YEAR – AUBURN CORD DUESENBERG CLUB

Excellence in Class – Duesenberg
1932 Duesenberg Model J Victoria Coupe, Judkins
Donnie Gould  Stuart, FL

Best in Class – Duesenberg
1929 Duesenberg Model J Convertible Coupe, Murphy
Dwight C. Schaubach | Suffolk, VA

K – ONE-OFF AND LIMITED PRODUCTION THROUGH 1975

Excellence in Class
1956 Continental Mark II Victoria Coupe, Derham
Gene Epstein | Wrightstown, PA

Best in Class
1948 Tucker 48 4-Door Sedan
Howard & Rosalind Kroplick | East Hills, NY

L – FOREIGN SPORTS EARLY, THROUGH 1942

Excellence in Class
1938 MG TA Tickford Three-Position Drophead Coupe, Salmon & Sons
Jim & Sue Wulf | Doylestown, PA

Excellence in Class
1938 BMW Type 328 Roadster
Miles Collier Collection | Naples, FL

Best in Class
1938 Peugeot Darl’mat Special Roadster, Marcel Portout
Mark Hyman | St. Louis, MO

M – FERRARI THROUGH 1975

Excellence in Class
1970 Dino 246GT Coupe L-Series, Pininfarina
Glenn Simon | Boynton Beach, FL

Excellence in Class
1974 Ferrari 365GT4/BB Coupe, Pininfarina
Ron Caldwell | Naples, FL

Best in Class
1962 Ferrari 250 GTO Coupe, Scaglietti
Richard Workman | Windermere, FL

N – CARS N’ SONGS THROUGH 1975

Excellence in Class
1966 Pontiac GTO Convertible
David R. Langley | Lauderhill, FL

Excellence in Class
1970 Mercedes-Benz 300SEL 6.3 4-Door Sedan
Guy Lewis | Pinecrest, FL

Best in Class
1965 Chevrolet Corvette Sting Ray Convertible 327/350hp
Larry McPherson | Oakland Park, FL

O – FOREIGN SPORTS EARLY, 1943-1953

Excellence in Class
1950 Aston Martin DB 2 Drop Head
Frank Rubino | Pinecrest, FL

Best in Class
1951 Fiat 1400 2-Seat Cabriolet, Vignale
Kim & Stephen Bruno | Coconut Creek, FL

O1 – FOREIGN SPORTS LATE, 1954-1964

Excellence in Class
1955 Lancia Aurelia B24 Spider America, Pinanfarina
Leo Schigiel | Miami Beach, FL

Best in Class
1958 Mercedes-Benz 190SL Roadster
David Zaccardelli | Sarasota, FL

O2 – FOREIGN SPORTS LATE, 1965-1975

Excellence in Class
1966 Lamborghini 400GT 2+2
Gus & Kim Pope | Aventura, FL

Excellence in Class
1965 Porsche 356C Cabriolet
Howard & Pamela Behar | Surfisde, FL

Best in Class
1967 Datsun Sports 2000 Convertible
Steve Tetreault | Sarasota, FL

P – 30 – 30 CLASS

Merit Award
1962 Studebaker Gran Turismo GT Hawk 2-Door Coupe
Jake Robinson Kaywell | West Palm Beach, FL

Merit Award
1972 Chevrolet C10 Pickup
Rex Schaefer | Lebanon, MO

Merit Award
1978 Ferrari 308GTS Euro Spec
Nicholas Oscar Voorhees | Jupiter, FL

Merit Award
1968 Pontiac Firebird Convertible
Ryan Saffer | Boca Raton, FL

Excellence in Class
1953 Chevrolet Series 3100 5-Window Truck
Francesco Rizzo | Pompano Beach, FL

Excellence in Class
1995 Nissan Skyline GTS-T 2-Door Sport Coupe
Dylan Ramjohn | Pembroke Pines, FL

Best in Class
1965 Studebaker Commander 2-Door Sedan
Michael Krukowski | Fort Lauderdale, FL

 

MOTORCYCLE AWARD WINNERS

Best in Show
1917 Harley-Davidson Model J Military
Ric Bolduc | Daytona Beach, FL

Grand Marshal Award
1964 Tre Casalini David Scooter with Pedal Car Hauler
Leo & Lisa Schigiel | Miami Beach, FL

1A – PRE-WAR DOMESTIC TO 1945                                      

Best in Class
1914 Harley-Davidson 10-C
Alan Smith | Cape Coral, FL

Excellence Award
1934 Harley-Davidson VLD Motorcycle
Kevin Allen | Boca Raton, FL

  

1B – PRE-WAR FOREIGN TO 1945                                         

Best in Class
1938 Brough Superior SS80 Motorcycle
Jimmy P. Sabino | Marco Island, FL

Excellence Award
1937 BMW R6 Motorcycle
Philip Richter | Wellington, FL

2A – POST-WAR DOMESTIC THROUGH 1965

Best in Class
1965 Harley-Davidson Electra Glide FLH Motorcycle
Luigi Basile | Coconut Grove, FL

2B – POST-WAR BRITISH THROUGH 1965    

Best in Class
1961 Triumph T120 R motorcycle
Don Mays | Wesley Chapel, FL

Excellence Award
1955 Vincent Black Shadow, Series D
Stephen Ebbs | Highland Beach, FL

Excellence Award
1962 Triumph T120 R motorcycle
Don Mays | Wesley Chapel, FL

2C – POST-WAR EUROPEAN THROUGH 1965

Best in Class
1965 ExpressKavalier #115 Motorcycle
Peter J. Kisgen | West Palm Beach, FL

Excellence Award
1958 RMI Formichino Sport Scooter
Joseph Mensch | Coral Gables, FL

3A – POST-WAR DOMESTIC, 1966-1975                                           

Best in Class
1970 Harley-Davidson Aermacchi SS350 Sprint
Tom Shipp | Tallahassee, FL

3B – POST-WAR BRITISH, 1966-1975                                    

Best in Class
1974 Triumph TR5T Trophy Trial Motorcycle
Dan Dummett | Palm City, FL

Excellence Award
1967 Matchless G15CS Scrambler Motorcycle
William A. Tracy | Coral Springs, FL

Excellence Award
1970 Triumph 650 TR6R Trophy Motorcycle
Ron Spadaro | Boca Raton, FL

3C – POST-WAR JAPANESE, THROUGH 1979                                    

Best in Class
1983 Kawasaki KZ1000R Eadie Lawson Motorcycle
Bob Benyo | N. Miami, FL

Excellence Award
1972 Kawasaki H2 Motorcycle
Salvatore Magliarisi | Fort Lauderdale, FL

3D – POST-WAR EUROPEAN, 1966-1975                                          

Best in Class
1971 Montesa Cota 25 Motorcycle
Tom & Angel Ewing | Naples, FL

Excellence Award
1974 Laverda 750 SFC Motorcycle
Tiziano Mercante | Pinecrest, FL

Excellence Award
1968 BMW R50
Philip Richter | Wellington, FL

4A – CUSTOM & RACING MOTORCYCLES – ALL YEARS                                             

Best in Class
1973 Kawasaki H1RA Road Racer
Mike McSween | Ft Pierce, FL

Excellence Award
1977 Laverda 1200 SC Sulzbacher Racer
Jonathan Gonzalez | Plantation, FL

We invite you to join us over three spectacular days, February 19, 20 and 21, 2021 as we commemorate the 15th Annual Boca Raton Concours d’Elegance.

Boca Raton Concours d"Elegance © 2020 All rights reserved.