e_154 copy

2019 Boca Raton Concours d’Elegance Award Winners

20100304h_115DsideSillo_

MAJOR AWARDS

Best of Show – Automobile
1937 Bugatti Type 57S Coupe, Richard Workman- Windermere, FL 

Jay Leno’s Big Dog Award – Automobile
1965 Buick Gran Sport, Michael Jones- Hobe Sound, FL

People’s Choice Award
1966 Bosley Interstate Coupe, Kim & Stephen Bruno- Coconut Creek, FL 

Chief Judge Award
1953 Cadillac Series 62 Elegante, Dick Birdsall- Lake Worth, FL 

Founders Award
1933 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A, Stephen R. Plaster- Lebanon, MI 

Grand Marshal Award
1903 Marr Auto Car Runabout, Barton & Cindy Close- Signal Mountain, TN
1914 Buick Cycle Car, Richard A. Marr- Ocala, FL

Boys & Girls Club of Broward County Award
1929 Ford Woodie Station Wagon, Thomas Fitzgerald- Selma, NC

Sponsors Choice Award- Ed Morse Automotive Group
1941 Cadillac Convertible Sedan, Melvyn Lipschitz- Palm Beach Gardens, FL 

Sponsors Choice Award- Hagerty
1962 Chevrolet Corvette (Shriner’s), Larry Coe- Boca Raton, FL 

Hagerty Youth Award
1937 Bugatti Type 57S Coupe, Richard Workman- Windermere, FL 

Most Elegant Post War Closed
1957 Cadillac Brougham 4D, Vernon Smith- Rockledge, FL

Most Elegant Post War Open
1957 Dual-Ghia Hemi D500, Warren Berliner- Dania Beach, FL 

Most Elegant Pre War Closed
1937 Bugatti Type 57S Coupe, Richard Workman- Windermere, FL

Most Elegant Pre War Open
1933 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A, Stephen R. Plaster- Lebanon, MO 

Best Foreign Classic
1939 Delahaye 135MS Cabriolet, Mark Hyman- St. Louis, MO 

Best American Classic
1931 Cadillac V16/4380 Dual Cowl, Clive Cussler- Paradise Valley, AZ 

Best Elegant Early Car
1934 Lincoln KB Cabriolet, Dennis Keifer- Memphis, TN 

Most Elegant Bentley Continental
1953 Bentley R-Type Continental, Don Rose & Nina Simonds- Salem, MA 

Best New Restoration Award
1956 Continental Mark II, Barbara & Bill Parfet- Hickory Corners, MI 

Rolling Sculpture
1919 Renault GR Skiff Tourer, Annick & Marcel Hoinville- Miramar, FL 

Spirit of the Road
1929 Bugatti Type 436 Cabriolet, Robert S. Jepson, Jr- Savannah, GA 

Timeless Elegance
1931 Buick Model 8-94 Roadster, David M. Landow- Potomac, MD

CLASS AWARDS

A- BRASS ERA THROUGH 1916
Best in Class:  Pam & Joel Jancko, 1904 Marion Tonneau 4-Seater- Plantation, FL
Excellence in Class:  Peter Masson, 1915 Saxon Model B Roadster- Lantana, FL

B- CLASSICS & EARLY CARS, 1917-1929
Best in Class:  Tanya & Andrew Heller, 1921 Kissel Model 6-45 “Gold Bug” Speedster- Fort Lauderdale, FL
Excellence in Class:  Mark Hurwitz, 1929 Cadillac 341-B Dual Windshield Phaeton- Jefferson, MA

B1- Early Production Cars, 1917-1929
Best in Class:  Michael Scott Hamby Jr, 1929 Ford Model A Roadster- Wilmington, NC
Excellence in Class:  Dwane L. Folsom, 1919 Type “O” 4-door Hudson Limo- Boynton Beach, FL

C- PRE-WAR, 1931-1942
Best in Class:  Allan Weinstein, 1941 Hupmobile Skylark Sedan- Sarasota, FL
Excellence in Class:  Frank Rinaudo, 1941 Chevrolet Special Deluxe Convertible- Fort Lauderdale, FL 

D- POST WAR, 1946-1963, OPEN
Best in Class:  Brad Jones, 1958 DeSoto Firedome Convertible- Greensboro, NC
Excellence in Class:  Mike Stowe, 1956 Lincoln Premiere Convertible- Boyne City, MI

D1- POST WAR, 1946-1963, CLOSED
Best in Class:  Mark James, 1958 Studebaker Starlight Sedan- Lancaster, PA
Excellence in Class:  Frank Troost, 1953 Studebaker Commander- Starliner Hillside, IL

F- AMERICAN SPORTS, 1957-1975
Best in Class:  John Keesee, 1957 Ford Thunderbird E-Code Convertible- York, PA
Excellence in Class:  Frank Tetro, 1967 Chevrolet Corvette (Big Block)- Melbourne, FL

G- AMERICAN PERFORMANCE & MUSCLE, 1960-1975, OPEN
Best in Class:  Brad Levine, 1970 Oldsmobile 442 Convertible- Boca Raton, FL
Excellence in Class:  Eugene Francavilla, 1968 Plymouth Barracuda/Formula S 38- Jupiter, FL 

G1- AMERICAN PERFORMANCE & MUSCLE, 1960-1975, CLOSED
Best in Class:  Bill Jacob, 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle SS Sport Coupe by Fisher- Louisville, KY
Excellence in Class:  Richard Gottlieb, 1969 Dodge Dart GTS- Vermilion, OH

H- AMERICAN CLASSICS, 1930-1931
Best in Class:  David M. Landow, 1931 Buick Model 8-94 Sport Roadster- Potomac, MD
Excellence in Class:  Jim Elliott, 1931 Cadillac 370-A Convertible Coupe- Yorktown, VA

H1- AMERICAN CLASSICS, 1932-1947
Best in Class:  Ralph Marano, 1935 Packard 1201 Victoria Custom Coachwork by Grabe- Garwood, NJ
Excellence in Class:  Jack Boyd Smith Jr, 1938 Packard 1607-1139 Twelve Convertible Coupe- Nappanee, IN

J- FOREIGN PRE-WAR THROUGH 1942, OPEN
Best in Class:  Peter Boyle, 1938 Steyr 220 Convertible- Covington, OH
Excellence in Class:  Ted & Mary Stahl, 1938 Mercedes-Benz 320 Cabriolet B- Chesterfield, MI 

J1- FOREIGN PRE-WAR THROUGH 1942, CLOSED
Best in Class:  Eduardo Zavala, 1935 Swallow Sidecar SS1 Coupe- Miami Beach, FL
Excellence in Class:  Wayne Carini, 1934 MG PA Airline-Portland, CT 

K- FOREIGN POST-WAR, 1945-1975, OPEN
Best in Class:  Don Brodie, 1963 Aston Martin DB4C Convertible- Boca Raton, FL
Excellence in Class:  Jorge Wolf, 1971 Mercedes-Benz 280SE 3.5 Cabriolet- Dania Beach, FL

K1- FOREIGN POST-WAR, 1945-1975 – CLOSED
Best in Class:  Grant W. Kehres, 1962 Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud II- Boca Raton, FL
Excellence in Class:  Thomas Zarrella, 1963 Porsche Carrera Coupe- Gloucester, MA

L- FERRARI THROUGH 1975
Best in Class:  Richard Workman , 1961 Ferrari SuperAmerica- Windermere, FL
Excellence in Class:  Rich Haydinger, 1966 Ferrari 275 GTB Coupe- Boynton Beach, FL 

M- FOREIGN SPORTS THROUGH 1975
Best in Class:  James Harris, 1956 AC ACE Roadster- Middleburg, VA
Excellence in Class:  Thomas Shannon, 1956 Austin Healey 100M BNZ “LeMans”- Fort Lauderdale, FL
Excellence in Class:  Chris Lapinski, 1953 Jaguar Xk 120 OTS- Lake Worth, FL

N- UNIQUE & LIMITED PRODUCTION 1935-1956
Best in Class:  Leo Schigiel, 1951 Cisitalia 202 SC Cabriolet- Miami Beach, FL
Excellence in Class:  Frank Rubino, 1950 Healey Silverstone Roadster- Pinecrest, FL

N1- UNIQUE & LIMITED PRODUCTION 1957-1975
Best in Class:  Peter Boyle, 1959 OSCA 1600 Coupe- Covington, OH
Excellence in Class:  Kim & Stephen Bruno, 1966 Bosley Interstate 2-Door Coupe-Coconut Creek, FL

O- PRESERVATION THROUGH 1975
Best in Class:  Butch Forte, 1967 Cadillac Eldorado 2-Door- Tequesta, FL
Excellence in Class:  Michael Jones, 1965 Buick Gran Sport 2-Door Sport Coupe by Fisher- Hobe Sound, FL

P- VINTAGE TRUCKS & WAGONS, 1920-1960
Best in Class:  Thomas Zarrella, 1959 Volkswagen Double Cab Pick Up- Gloucester, MA
Excellence in Class:  John P. (Jack) Rogers, 1926 Ford Model T Pick Up- Palm City, FL

MARQUE OF THE YEAR:  BENTLEY’S 100 YEAR ANNIVERSARY                                        

Q- PRE-WAR THROUGH 1942
Best in Class:  Connie & Tom Jones, 1938 Bentley 4.25 “Top Hat” by Freestone & Webb- Nicholasville, KY
Excellence in Class:  Agata & Robert Matteucci, 1935 Bentley 3.5 Litre 4-door by Rippon Brothers – Jupiter, FL

Q1-POST-WAR 1945-1975
Best in Class:  Stephen Haymes, 1959 Bentley S1 Continental High Wing Fast Back- New York, NY
Excellence in Class:  Ben & Joseph Abbate, 1952 Bentley MK IV Sloon by J.C. Taylor- Basking Ridge, NJ

Q2-CONTINENTAL, EARLY
Best in Class:  Fred Kriz, 1956 Bentley S Continental Sports Coupe (Park Ward)- Miami Beach, FL
Excellence in Class:  Richard Gorman, 1960 Bentley S2 Continental 4-Door by H.J. Mulliner- N. Miami, FL

Q3-COACHBUILT
Best in Class:  Fred Zell, 1949 Bentley Mark VI Drop Head Coupe (HJ Mulliner)- St Michales, MD
Excellence in Class:  Victor Moore, 1962 Bentley S2 Convertible by H.J. Mulliner- West Palm Beach, FL

 

MOTORCYCLE AWARD WINNERS

Best of Show – Motorcycle
1951 Moto Guzzi with Side Car, Leo Schigiel- Miami Beach, FL 

Jay Leno’s Big Dog Award – Motorcycle
1938 Brough Superior SS100, Jack Wells- Lake City, FL

Pre-War Domestic
Best in Class—1917 Excelsior Series 17, JR Frey – Lake Worth
Excellence in Class—1917 Harley Davidson Model J Military, Ric Bolduc – Daytona, FL

Pre-War Foreign
Best in Class—1938 Brough Superior SS100 MC, Jack Wells – Lake City, FL

Post-War Domestic thru 1965
Best in Class—1948 Harley Davidson Model U, Russ Mayeux – Treasure Island, FL

Post-War British thru 1965
Best in Class—1948 Norton International, Leo Shigiel – Miami Beach, FL
Excellence in Class—1955 Vincent Essentia, Stephen Ebbs – Highland Beach, FL
Excellence in Class— 1949 Triumph T100, Clare Frost – Dania Beach, FL
Excellence in Class—1950 Vellocette MAC 350, Bruce Gipson – Boca Raton, FL

Post-War Japanese thru 1970
Best in Class—1969 Suzuki AS50 Maverick, Robert Pickering – Tampa, FL

Post-War European thru 1965
Best in Class—1963 Ducati Scrambler, Alberto Sisso – Fort Lauderdale, FL
Excellence in Class—1952 Lambretta Mark 1 D125, Luigi Basile – Coconut Grove, FL
Excellence in Class—1959 Victoria Avanti Sport Bike, Peter Kisgen – West Palm Beach, FL
Excellence in Class—1954 Victoria Bergmeister V35S Sport Model, Jimmy Sabino – Marco Island, FL

Post-War Domestic 1966-1975
Best in Class—1967 Harley Davidson Sportster XLCH, Michael Dart – Coral Springs, FL

Post-War British 1966-1975
Best in Class—1969 Triumph T100C, Dan Dummett – Palm City, FL
Excellence in Class—1970 Triumph T120R Bonneville, Howard Alexander – Fort Lauderdale, FL

Post-War Japanese 1971-1975
Best in Class—1975 Kawasaki 750 H2 Mach IV, Garry Linne – Fort Lauderdale, FL
Excellence in Class – 1972 Kawasaki H2, Salvatore Magliarisi – Fort Lauderdale, FL
Excellence in Class – 1973 Honda 350 4-cylinder, Robert Shipman – Dania, FL

Post War European 1966 to 1975:
Best in Class –  1975 Ducati 900SS Super Sport, Phillip Gonzalez – Miami, FL
Excellence in Class –  1973 Moto Guzzi, Gabrielle Pedone – Miami, FL
Excellence in Class –  1974 Ducat Super Sport, LeoShigiel –  Miami Beach, FL

Custom & Racing:
Best in Class –  1972 Husqvra 450 WP, William Alley – Jacksonville, FL

We invite you to join us over three spectacular days, February 7, 8 & 9, 2020 as we commemorate the 14th Annual Boca Raton Concours d’Elegance.

Boca Raton Concours d"Elegance © 2018 All rights reserved.