e_154 copy

2017 Boca Raton Concours d’Elegance
Award Winners


Best of Show Car, 1928 Auburn 8-115 Speedster, Barbara & Al Mason- Purcellville, VA

BEST OF SHOW

 1928 Auburn 8-115 Speedster, Barbara & Al Mason- Purcellville, VA

CLASS AWARDS

A: Brass, Antique and Vintage through 1924                                                       

Best in Class—1917 Dodge Brothers 30 Touring, Raymond Greenwood- Fort Pierce, FL

B: American Classic, 1916-1934                                                 

Excellence in Class—1929 Pierce Arrow Model 133 Dual Cowl Phaeton, Gene Grengs- Eauclaire, WI

Best in Class—1925 Locomobile 48-9 Open Tourer, Alice & Robert Jepson- Savannah, GA

C: American Classic, 1935-1940                                                 

Excellence in Class—1937 Packard 12, Mary Beth Sheehan- Boca Raton, FL

Excellence in Class—1939 Packard Darrin 120 Convertible, David Gaunt- Naples, FL

Best in Class—1936 Buick 80C Roadmaster Convertible Sedan, CCCA Museum- Hickory Corners, MI

C: American Classic, 1940 -1948 – Open                                                 

Excellence in Class—1941 Cadillac Series 62 Convertible Sedan, Mitchell Kaminsky- Boca Raton, FL

Excellence in Class—1941 Lincoln Continental Cabriolet, Jim Quinlan- Jensen Beach, FL

Best in Class—1941 Cadillac Series 62 Convertible Sedan, Dennis Manieri- Fort Lauderdale, FL

C: American Classic, 1940-1948 – Closed                                                               

Best in Class—1947 Lincoln Continental Coupe, Arthur Polacheck- Deerfield Beach, FL

D: American Production, 1925-1942 – Open                                                         

Excellence in Class—1930 Ford Model A Standard Roadster, Harold Fienberg- Delray Beach, FL

Best in Class—1931 Ford Model A Deluxe Roadster, Sam Meersohn- Boca Raton, FL

E: American Production, 1946-1959 – Open                                                         

Excellence in Class—1958 Cadillac Eldorado Biarritz Convertible, Charles Rienzo- Tequesta, FL

Best in Class—1959 Cadillac Eldorado Biarritz Convertible, Warren Wubker- Orlando, FL

E: American Production, 1946-1959 – Closed                                                       

Excellence in Class—1958 Chevrolet Impala Sport Coupe, Roma & Gary Eichhorn- Stuart, FL

Best in Class—1955 Studebaker President Classic, Mark L. James- Lancaster, PA

F: American Production, 1960-1975 – Open                                                         

Excellence in Class—1967 Chevrolet Impala Super Sport Convertible, Linda & Donnie- Holcomb, Daniels, WV

Best in Class—1960 Imperial Crown Convertible, Julius Wright- Cartersville, GA

F: American Production, 1960-1975 – Closed                                                       

Excellence in Class—1960 Plymouth Fury, Frank Troost- Delray Beach, FL

Best in Class–1964 Buick Riviera, Michael Polito- Parrish, FL

G: American Sports, 1946-1960                                                 

Excellence in Class–1957 Ford Thunderbird Convertible, Sam Gabriel- Haddonfield, NJ

Best in Class—1954 Chevrolet Corvette, Robert Oatman- Juno Beach, FL

G1: American Sports, 1961-1975 – Open                                                

Excellence in Class—1968 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible, Eduardo Padron- Miami, FL

Best in Class—1961 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible, Chris Lapinski- Lake Worth, FL

G1: American Sports, 1961-1975 – Closed

Excellence in Class—1963 Studebaker Avanti Coupe, Paul Etheridge- Montreal, QC

Best in Class—1969 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe, Donald Ghareeb- Vestavia Hills, AL

H: American Performance and Muscle, 1960-1974 – Ford                                                              

Excellence in Class—1965 Ford Mustang 2 + 2, Larry Degenhart- Boynton Beach, FL

Best in Class—1968 Ford Shelby GT-500KR, Mike Rogers- Mooresville, NC

H: American Performance and Muscle, 1960-1974 – GM and Chrysler                                                     

Excellence in Class—1967 Mercury S55, Lewis Weinstein- Atlantis, FL

Best in Class—1962 Plymouth Savoy 2 Door Sedan, Richard Gottlieb- Vermilion, OH

I: Foreign Touring Pre-War through 1942 – Open                                                                              

Best in Class—1911 Benz 50 HP Tourer, Adrienne & Gerhard Schnuerer- Huntington Beach, CA

I: Foreign Touring Pre-War through 1942 – Closed           

Best in Class—1927 Austin Maythorne & Sons Coupe, James Inglis- West Palm Beach, FL

I-1: Foreign Touring Post-War, 1946-1975 – Open                                                             

Excellence in Class—1956 Morris Minor 1000, Derek Pratt- New Smyrna Beach, FL

Best in Class—1971 Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Spyder Conversion, Dennis Nicotra- New Haven, CT

I-1: Foreign Touring Post-War, 1946-1975 – Closed                                                          

Excellence in Class—1972 Ferrari 365 GTB/4 Daytona Berlinetta, Susan & Robert Bishop- Palm Beach, FL

Best in Class—1967 Alfa Romeo Giulia Super Coupe, Mark Colbert- Delray Beach, FL

J: Rolls-Royce & Bentley Pre-War through 1942 – Closed                                                              

Best in Class—1921 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Limo, Richard Hughes- West Palm Beach, FL

J1: Rolls-Royce & Bentley Post-War, 1946-1975 – Open                                                 

Excellence in Class—1962 Bentley S2 Continental Convertible, Marlene & Gene Epstein- Vero Beach, FL

Best in Class—1968 Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow Convertible, Annick & Marcel Hoinville- Miramar, FL

J1: Rolls-Royce & Bentley Post-War, 1943-1975 – Closed                                                              

Excellence in Class—1964 Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud III, Colin Gilbert- Boca Raton, FL

Best in Class—1956 Bentley S-Continental 2 dr. Coupe, Agata & Robert Matteucci- Jupiter, FL

K: Foreign Sports through 1959 – Open                                                  

Excellence in Class—1957 Austin Healey 100-6 Roadster, Santiago Peredo- Miami, FL

Best in Class—1954 Swallow Doretti Roadster, Jane & Tommy Entenza- Jacksonville, FL

K: Foreign Sports through 1959 – Closed               

Excellence in Class—1953 Fiat 8V 2 Door Coupe, Stephanie Smith- Vero Beach, FL

Best in Class—1951 Porsche 356 Pre-A Split Window Coupe, Nicholas Ekonomou- Miami, FL

K-1: Foreign Sports, 1960-1975 – Open                                                   

Excellence in Class—1970 BMW 1600-2 Cabriolet, Elliott Schnackenberg- Milwaukee, WI

Excellence in Class—1974 Jaguar XKE Series III Convertible, Stephen Haymes- New York, NY

Best in Class—1968 Porsche Targa 912, Kristin & Thomas Zarrella- Gloucester, MA

K-1: Foreign Sports, 1960-1975 – Closed                                                

Excellence in Class—1972 Ferrari Daytona, Glenn Simon- Palm Beach Gardens, FL

Excellence in Class—1972 Ferrari Dino GT, Lisa & Leo Schigiel- Miami Beach, FL

Best in Class—1961 Ferrari 250 “Short Wheel Base”, Jay Goldman- Old Westbury, NY

L: Unique & Limited Production Cars through 1975 – Open                                                          

Excellence in Class—1969 Abarth 2000 SP, Craig Brody- Weston, FL

Best in Class—1912 American Race Car, Keith Canouse- Orlando, FL

L: Unique & Limited Production Cars through 1975 – Closed                                                       

Excellence in Class—1963 Ford Mustang Concept Show Car, Howard Kroplick- East Hills, NY

Best in Class—1972 Mercedes-Benz swb Limousine, Guy Lewis- Pinecrest, FL

M: Preservation through 1975 – Open                                                   

Excellence in Class—1929 Duesenberg J Convertible Coupe, Gregory Ornazian- Troy, MI

Best in Class—1962 Chevrolet Impala SS Convertible, Shawn Friedman- Boca Raton, FL

M: Preservation through 1975 – Closed                                                 

Excellence in Class—1957 Rolls-Royce Silver Wraith Empress Touring Limousine, Ed Waterman- Fort Lauderdale, FL

Best in Class—1963 Studebaker Avanti R1 Coupe, Ann & Paul Rose- Berryville, VA

N- Micro Cars – Open                                                    

Excellence in Class—1962 Messerschmitt KR200, Richard Siskind- Boca Raton, FL

Best in Class—1962 Nash Metropolitan Convertible, Susan Siskind- Boca Raton, FL

N- Micro Cars – Closed                                                  

Excellence in Class—1959 BMW Isetta 600 Limo, Jon Siskind- Boca Raton, FL

Best in Class—1956 BMW Bubble Window Isetta, Celia & Tom O’Neill- New Canaan, CT

Auburn – Open                                                 

Excellence in Class—1932 160A Boattail Speedster, Ralph Marano- Westfield, NJ

Best in Class—1928 Auburn 8-115 Speedster, Barbara & Al Mason- Purcellville, VA

Auburn – Closed                                                              

Excellence in Class—1934 Auburn 1250 Salon Sedan, Barbara & Bill Parfet- Hickory Corners, MI

Best in Class—1934 Auburn 12-165 Salon Brougham, Barbara & Bill Parfet- Hickory Corners, MI

Cord – Open                                                      

Excellence in Class—1936 Cord 810 Phaeton, Vivienne & Tom Haines- Ruxton, MD

Best in Class—1937 Cord 812 Cabriolet, Terence Adderley- Troy, MI

Cord – Closed                                                    

Best in Class—1937 Cord Westchester Sedan, Steve Wolf- Boca Raton, FL

Duesenberg                                                      

Excellence in Class—1929 Duesenberg J Roadster, Dwight Schaubach- Suffolk, VA

Best in Class—1929 Duesenberg Model J LWB Murphy Convertible, Steve Wolf- Boca Raton, FL

20100304h_115DsideSillo_

SPECIAL AWARDS

Best European Classic

1911 Benz 50 HP Tourer, Adrienne & Gerhard Schnuerer- Huntington Beach, CA

Best American Classic   

1964 Buick Riviera, Michael Polito- Parrish, FL

Best Closed Post-War Car

1953 Cunningham C-3 Coupe, Dennis Nicotra- New Haven, CT

Best Closed Pre-War Car             

1932 Duesenberg J Victoria Coupe, Mark Hyman- St. Louis, MO

Best Open Post-War Car              

1963 Ferrari 250 GT SWB California Spyder, Richard Workman- Windermere, FL

Best Open Pre-War Car

1935 Auburn 851 Speedster, Gregory Ornazian- Troy, MI 

Most Elegant Post-War Closed 

1967 Maserati Frua Coupe, Blake Stevenson- Stuart, FL

Most Elegant Post-War Open   

1957 BMW 507 Roadster, Alexandra & Dirk de Groen- Coral Gables, FL

Most Elegant Pre-War Closed   

1934 Auburn 1250 Salon Sedan, Barbara & Bill Parfet- Hickory Corners, MI

Most Elegant Pre-War Open     

1932 160A Boattail Speedster, Ralph Marano- Westfield, NJ

Essence of Design          

1953 Maserati A6GCS, Larry Wilson- Jupiter, FL

Rolling Sculpture

1929 Pierce Arrow Model 133 Dual Cowl Phaeton, Gene Grengs- Eauclaire, WI

Spirit of the Road           

1956 Ferrari Boano Alloy Body Coupe, Kim & Stephen Bruno- Boca Raton, FL

Timeless Elegance         

1957 Dual-Ghia Convertible, Doreen & David Salzman- Jupiter, FL

Chief Judge Award

1953 Fiat 8V 2 Door Coupe, Stephanie Smith- Vero Beach, FL

Chairman’s Choice Award           

1974 DeTomaso Pantera Sport, ReubenEzekiel- Plantation, FL

Founders Award             

1931 Cord L-29 Speedster, ACD Club- Auburn, IN

Grand Marshal Award

1957 Fiat 1200 Spyder America, Rafael Pons- Key Biscayne, FL

Impala Asset Management Award – Car               

1937 Cord 812 S/C Phaeton Convertible Sedan, Marilyn Waiton- Los Gatos, CA

Ulysse Nardin Timeless Award 

1961 Jaguar E-Type XKE, Joshua Teverow- Providence, RI

Sponsors Choice Award—Ed Morse Automotive Group               

1970 Chevrolet Chevelle SS, Jason Siracusa- Deerfield Beach, FL

Sponsors Choice Award—Bentley

1959 Bentley James Young S1 Continental, Donna & Fred Kriz- Miami Beach, FL

Sponsors Choice Award—Honda Jet

1991 Acura NSX, Rita & Rick Case- Deerfield Beach, FL

HVA Award       

1953 Cunningham C-3 Coupe, Dennis Nicotra- New Haven, CT

Hagerty Youth Judging Award  

1963 Ford Mustang Concept Show Car, Howard Kroplick- East Hills, NY

Boys & Girls Clubs of Broward County Award    

1934 Auburn 1250 Salon Cabriolet, Barbara & Bill Parfet- Hickory Corners, MI

Mercedes-Benz Club of America Award

1969 Mercedes-Benz 280 SL Roadster, Kristin & Thomas Zarrella, Gloucester, MA

1928_norton_cs1

MOTORCYCLE AWARD WINNERS

 

Best of Show Motorcycle, 1956 Ariel Square 4 with Garrard Sidecar- Lisa & Leo Schigiel

Best of Show

1956 Ariel Square Four with Garrard Sidecar, Lisa & Leo Schigiel- Miami Beach, FL

 

Impala Asset Management Award

1974 Moto Guzzi LAPD, Gabriel Pedone- Miami, FL

Pre-War Foreign

Excellence in Class—1940 Triumph T100, Jimmy Sabino- Marco Island, FL

Best in Class—1922 Gillet Touriste, Noel Pauwels- Davie, FL

Post-War Domestic thru 1965

Best in Class—1947 Schwinn Whizzer, Scott Garber- Weston, FL

Post-War British thru 1965

Excellence in Class—1950 Matchless GP Clubman, Yanet & Mark Sepulveda- Miami Lakes, FL

Excellence in Class—1956 Triumph TR6, Fred Perry- Pompano Beach, FL

Best in Class—1950 Vincent Meteor, Melissa Ebbs- Boca Raton, FL

Post-War Japanese thru 1970

Excellence in Class—1961 Honda CB92, Mary Alice Behrens- Miami Beach, FL

Best in Class—1969 Honda CB750, Mike Ennis- Plantation, FL

Post-War European thru 1965

Excellence in Class—1951 Moto Guzzi 500 Falcone, Chet Litwin- Lake Worth, FL

Excellence in Class—1952 BMW R68 Sports Model, Laurence Sparber- Tamarac, FL

Best in Class—1952 Moto Guzzi Astore 500, Lisa & Leo Schigiel- Miami Beach, FL

Post-War Domestic 1966-1975

Best in Class—1977 Harley-Davidson XLCR, Mark Adams- Fort Lauderdale, FL

Post-War British 1966-1975

Excellence in Class—1968 BSA Firebird Scrambler, Bill Ivins- Ft. Myers Beach, FL

Best in Class—1973 Triumph Hurricane, Mark Bromley- Homestead, FL

Post-War Japanese 1971-1975

Best in Class—1972 Honda CB750 K2, Garry Linne- Fort Lauderdale, FL

Post-War European 1966-1975

Excellence in Class—1967 BMW R60/2 with Steib Sidecar, Henry Brock Sr- Davie, FL

Excellence in Class—1971 Moto Guzzi Ambassador, Steve Gorowsky- Deerfield Beach, FL

Best in Class—1974 Ducati 750 Sport, Alberto Sisso- Fort Lauderdale, FL

Racing Motorcycles (All Years)

Excellence in Class—1968 Norton Dunstall Commando, Phillip Gonzalez- Miami, FL

Best in Class—1971 BSA B50MX, Tom Ewing- Naples, FL