• Boca Raton Concours d’Elegance

    Save the Date

    February 20, 21 & 22, 2015



e_154 copy

2015 Boca Raton Concours d’Elegance Award Winners

CLASS AWARDS

American Classic Open 1925-1934
Excellence in Class—1932 Auburn Custom Deluxe 8-100A, H. DeWayne Ashmead- Fruit Heights, Utah
Best in Class—1929 Duesenberg J LWB, Mary Beth Sheehan- Boca Raton, Florida

American Classic Closed 1925-1934
Excellence in Class—1934 Plymouth PFXX, Wanda & Randy Finigan- Deland, Florida
Best in Class—1932 Marmon Sixteen, George Bradley- Miami Shores, Florida

American Classic Open & Closed 1935-1948
Excellence in Class—1939 Packard 1701 Convertible, Norman Wolgin- Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Best in Class—1935 Pierce-Arrow 1245 Brunn Bodied, Stephen Plaster- Lebanon, Missouri

American Production Open 1931-1954
Excellence in Class—1936 Ford Model 68, Richard Margolies, MD- Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
Best in Class—1947 Chrysler Town & Country Convertible, Mary Kay & Don Poinsette- Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

American Production Closed 1931-1954
Excellence in Class—1940 Ford Station Wagon Woody, Gavin Ruotolo- Vero Beach, Florida
Best in Class—1947 Chrysler Town & Country Sedan, Hilary & Mark Becker- Jacksonville, Florida

American Production Open 1956-1959
Best in Class—1957 Chevrolet Bel Air Convertible, Stu Siegle- Deerfield Beach, Florida

American Production Closed 1956-1959
Excellence in Class—1957 Chevrolet Bel Air Sedan, Carlo Leonardo- Pompano Beach, Florida
Best in Class—1956 Chrysler Newport, Guy Lewis- Pinecrest, Florida

American Production Open 1960-1975
Excellence in Class—1965 Chevrolet Impala SS, Albert Perdomo, Highland Beach, Florida
Best in Class—1969 Chevrolet Camaro Pace Car, Scott Garber- Weston, Florida

American Production Closed 1960-1975
Excellence in Class—1967 Pontiac GTO Coupe, Kristin Zarrella- Gloucester, Massachusetts
Best in Class—1960 Valiant C-200 Sedan, Eugene Francavilla- Jupiter, Florida

American Sports Open 1950-1975
Excellence in Class—1965 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible, Larry Saxby- Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
Best in Class—1954 Kaiser-Darrin, Mike Flynn/Mike Amato- Largo, Florida

American Sports Closed 1950-1975
Excellence in Class—1963 Chevrolet Corvette Split Window Coupe, Kirk Brooks- Port Saint Lucie, Florida
Best in Class—1967 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe, Ara A. Gechijian- Greenacres, Florida

American Muscle Open 1960-1975
Excellence in Class—1970 Dodge Challenger R/T, Jonathan Eisen/Paul Eisen- Boca Raton, Florida
Best in Class—1970 Oldsmobile 442, Mark Miller- Parkland, Florida

American Muscle Closed 1960-1975
Excellence in Class—1969 Chevrolet Yenko Camaro, Michael Rothberg- Delray Beach, Florida
Best in Class—1969 Plymouth Road Runner, Jason Wenig/Jorge Wolf- Dania Beach, Florida

Jet Age Cars Open 1949-1964
Excellence in Class—1958 Imperial Crown, Mike Flynn/Roberta Hosken- Largo, Florida
Best in Class—1958 Dual Ghia Convertible, Joe Robillard- Short Hills, New Jersey

Jet Age Cars Closed 1949-1964
Excellence in Class—1949 Tatra T 87, Martin Vavra- Pompano Beach, Florida
Best in Class—1958 Studebaker Golden Hawk, Mark L. James- Lancaster, Pennsylvania

Foreign Touring Open 1930-1975
Excellence in Class—1955 Mercedes-Benz 220 A, W. Kettelhack- Pompano Beach, Florida
Best in Class—1930 Minerva AL, Margie & Joseph Cassini, III- West Orange, New Jersey

Foreign Touring Closed 1930-1975
Best in Class—1961 Mercedes-Benz 300d, Barry Sohnen- Los Angeles, California

Foreign Luxury Open thru 1975
Excellence in Class—1958 Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud I Honeymoon Express, Stephanie & Orin Smith- Vero Beach, Florida
Best in Class—1965 Rolls-Royce Silver Cloud III, Mary Beth Sheehan- Boca Raton, Florida

Foreign Luxury Closed thru 1975
Excellence in Class—1960 Bentley S2 Continental, Richard Gorman & Colleen Paige- N. Miami, Florida
Best in Class—1952 Bentley Mark VI, Donna & Fred Kriz- Miami, Florida

Foreign Sports Open thru 1959
Excellence in Class—1956 Jaguar 140 MC, Lloyd Gillespie- North Palm Beach, Florida
Best in Class—1955 Alfa Romeo Ghia Aigle 1900CSS, Kim & Stephen Bruno- Boca Raton, Florida

Foreign Sports Closed thru 1959
Excellence in Class—1948 Fiat Topolino B, Leo Schigiel- Miami Beach, Florida
Best in Class—1956 Ferrari 250 GT, Ted Johnson- Boynton Beach, Florida

Foreign Sports Open 1960-1975
Excellence in Class—1961 Mercedes-Benz 190 SL, Christian Nast- Hobe Sound, Florida
Best in Class—1967 Ferrari 275 GT/45 NART, Dr. Rick Workman- Windemere, Florida

Foreign Sports Closed 1960-1975
Excellence in Class—1963 Porsche Carrera 2, Kristin Zarrella- Gloucester, Massachusetts
Best in Class—1961 Blake Stevenson, 1961 Maserati Sebring Prototype- Stuart, Florida

One Off’s
Excellence in Class—1964 Chevrolet Cerv II Corvette, Dr. Rick Workman- Windemere, Florida
Best in Class—1953 Cadillac Cabriolet, Dick Birdsall- Lake Worth, Florida

Limited Production
Best in Class—1949-1950 Rolls-Royce Silver Wraith Roadster, Marlene & Gene Epstein- Newton, Pennsylvania

Microcars
Excellence in Class—1956 Heinkel Kabine 150, Celia & Thomas O’Neill- New Canaan, Connecticut
Best in Class—1968 Fiat 500 Berlina, Leo Schigiel- Miami Beach, Florida

Fifty Years of the Ford Mustang Open
Excellence in Class—1966 Ford Mustang Convertible, Karl Eisleben- Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
Best in Class—1966 Ford Mustang GT Convertible

Fifty Years of the Ford Mustang Closed
Excellence in Class—1969 Ford Boss 429 Fastback, Michael Rothberg- Delray Beach, Florida
Best in Class—1966 Ford Mustang GT350, Roland Duclos- Lake Worth, Florida

Preservation 1933-1955
Excellence in Class—1948 Cadillac Series “62”, James Inglis- West Palm Beach, Florida
Best in Class—1954 Studebaker Commander, Wayne Carini- Portland, Connecticut

Preservation 1956-1973
Excellence in Class—1964 Cadillac 64-63B Sedan Deville, Dan Horwitz- Palm Beach Gardens, Florida
Best in Class—1972 Ferrari 365 GTC 4, Nicholas Ekonomou- Miami, Florida

Cadillac Pre-War Open
Excellence in Class—1931 Cadillac 370A Convertible Coupe, Kim & Stephen Bruno- Boca Raton, Florida
Best in Class—1934 Cadillac V-16 Convertible, Ralph Marano- Westfield, New Jersey

Cadillac Pre-War Closed
Excellence in Class—1941 Cadillac Series 62 Coupe, Elwood J. Werner- Tamarac, Florida
Best in Class—1940 Cadillac 60 Special, Ralph Marano- Westfield, New Jersey

Cadillac Post-War Open
Excellence in Class—1953 Cadillac Series 62 Convertible, Joe Dayton/Larry Schur- Boca Raton, Florida
Best in Class—1949 Cadillac Series 62 Convertible- Warren Berliner, Dania Beach, Florida

Cadillac Post-War Closed
Excellence in Class—1949 Cadillac Series 62 Sedan, John Giltinan- Palm City, Florida
Best in Class—1958 Cadillac Coupe de Ville Series 62, Mike Obolsky- Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Cadillac Eldorado Open
Excellence in Class—1976 Cadillac Eldorado Convertible, Don Martin- Boca Raton, Florida
Best in Class—1953 Cadillac Eldorado Convertible, Howard Thier- Boca Raton, Florida

Cadillac Eldorado Closed
Excellence in Class—1968 Cadillac Eldorado Fleetwood Coupe, John D. Peters- Brandon, Florida
Best in Class—1957 Cadillac Eldorado Brougham, Jean & Donald Ghareeb- Vestavia Hills, Alabama

 

20100304h_115DsideSillo_

SPECIAL AWARDS

Fiduciary Trust Company International Award
1958 Dual Ghia Convertible, Joe Robillard- Short Hills, New Jersey

Ulysse Nardin Timeless Award
1959 Cadillac Eldorado Biarritz Convertible, Rita & Rick Case- Hillsboro Beach, Florida

Sponsors Choice Award- Honda Jet
1933 Ford-Auburn Louis Special Roadster, Wayne Carini- Portland, Connecticut

Sponsors Choice Award- J.R. Dunn Jewelers
1958 Dual Ghia Convertible, Joe Robillard- Short Hills, New Jersey
Sponsors Choice Award- Ed Morse Automotive Group
1957 Cadillac Series 62 Convertible, Mary Beth Sheehan- Boca Raton, Florida

Sponsors Choice Award- AutoNation
1954 Kaiser-Darrin, Mike Flynn/Mike Amato- Largo, Florida

Sponsors Choice Award- Ferrari-Maserati of Fort Lauderdale
1956 Ferrari 250 GT- Ted Johnson- Boynton Beach, Florida

Sponsors Choice Award- Think Magazine
1964 Chevrolet Cerv II Corvette, Dr. Rick Workman- Windemere, Florida

Hagerty Youth Award
1903 Cadillac A Rear Entrance Tonneau, Jim Elliot- Yorktown, Virginia

Boys & Girls Clubs of Broward County Award
1956 Jaguar 140 MC, Lloyd Gillespie- North Palm Beach, Florida

Mercedes-Benz Club of America Award
1957 Mercedes-Benz 300 SL, Eckart Scheffler- West Palm Beach, Florida

Best Competition/Modified
1928 Ford Race Car, Tina & William Sipko- Windber, Pennsylvania

Best Hot Rod
1939 Ford Coupe, Larry Wilson- Palm Beach, Florida

Best European Classic
1930 Minerva AL, Margie & Joseph Cassini, III- West Orange, New Jersey

Best American Classic
1933 Chrysler Imperial CL Imperial Dual Windshield, Lorie & David Greenberg- Hewlett Harbor, New York

Best Closed Post-War Car
1954 Siata 200CS, Walter Eisenstark- Yorktown Heights, New York

Best Closed Pre-War Car
1929 Cadillac Series 341-B Five Passenger Sedan, Drs. Joanne & Edward Dauer- Coral Springs, Florida

Best Open Post-War Car
1958 Dual Ghia Convertible, Joe Robillard- Short Hills, New Jersey

Best Open Pre-War Car
1903 Cadillac A Rear Entrance Tonneau, Jim Elliot- Yorktown, Virginia

Most Elegant Post-War Closed
1957 Cadillac Eldorado Brougham, Jean & Donald Ghareeb- Vestavia Hills, Alabama

Most Elegant Post-War Open
1949-1950 Rolls-Royce Silver Wraith Roadster, Marlene & Gene Epstein- Newton, Pennsylvania

Most Elegant Pre-War Closed
1932 Marmon Sixteen, George Bradley- Miami Shores, Florida

Most Elegant Pre-War Open
1932 Auburn Custom Deluxe 8-100A, H. DeWayne Ashmead- Fruit Heights, Utah

Essence of Design
1930 Rolls-Royce Phantom I, Dennis Nicotra- New Haven, Connecticut

Rolling Sculpture
1946 Belly Tank Streamliner, Geoffrey Hacker- Tampa, Florida

Spirit of the Road
1967 Ford Shelby GT 350 Fastback, Karl Eisleben- Palm Beach Gardens, Florida

Chief Judge Award
1967 Ferrari 275 GT/45 NART, Dr. Rick Workman- Windemere, Florida

Chairman’s Choice Award
1984 Ferrari 288 GTO, Robert Bishop- New Canaan, Connecticut

Founders Award
1930 Cadillac Model 452 V-16 Convertible, Drs. Joanne & Edward Dauer- Coral Springs, Florida

People’s Choice Award
1966 Ford Mustang Fastback, Bernardo Abello- Coral Gables, Florida

Grand Marshal Award, Top Tier Class
1931 Bentley Speed Six “Blue Train Special”, Stephanie & Orin Smith- Vero Beach, Florida

Best of Show
1930 Minerva AL, Margie & Joseph Cassini, III- West Orange, New Jersey

1928_norton_cs1

MOTORCYCLE AWARD WINNERS

Pre-War Domestic
1915 Indian 151-T, James Plihcik- Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Pre-War Foreign
1936 Rudge Ulster, Isaac Mizrachi- Hollywood, Florida

Post-War Domestic Thru 1965
1960 Cushman Hylander, Eddie Bama- Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Post-War British Thru 1965
Excellence in Class—1957 Triumph Tiger Club, Herb Jebb- Hobe Sound, Florida
Best in Class—1955 Vincent Black Knight, Jimmy Sabino- Miami Lakes, Florida

Post-War Japanese Thru 1965
1961 Honda CB92, Mary Alice Behrens- Miami Beach, Florida

Post-War European Thru 1965
1958 MV Augusta Rapido, Peter Kisgen- Pompano Beach, Florida

Post-War Domestic 1965-1975
1971 Harley-Davidson Sportster, Howard Alexander- Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Post-War British 1965-1975
Excellence in Class—1967 Triumph T100, Godfrey Thomas- Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Best in Class—1975 Norton Commando 850, James Cox- Deerfield Beach, Florida

Post-War Japanese 1965-1975
1971 Hodaka Super Rat, Barnaby Pierce- Jupiter, Florida

Post-War European 1965-1975
Excellence in Class—1970 Bultaco Metralla, Bill Hawes- Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Best in Class—1974 Laverda 750 SFC, Tiziano Mercante- Pinecrest, Florida

Racing Motorcycles (All Years)
1968 Norton Dunstall Commando, Phillip Gonzalez- Miami, Florida

People’s Choice Award
1917 Johnson Motor Wheel, James Plihcik- Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Fiduciary Trust Company International Award
1968 BSA Lightning, Mark Tortora- Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Best of Show
1936 Indian Scout, Wayne Mack- Palm Beach, Florida

CELEBRATING CADILLAC

as the featured marque

and the

50th Anniversary of Ford Mustang

  • GloriaLinkedIn
  • Featured Artist

    Gloria Jones Hacker

    A professional artist (BA Fine Arts, BS Art Education) Gloria’s styles and media choices are as varied and universal as her clientele. Examples can be seen in her work for the Concours – from modern yet art-deco look of the event’s official logo to the classical, fine art styling’s of the oil-on-canvas painting.

    Owner of the Art Studio, Gloria does both privately commission fine art works and contract work for commercial customers. A brief list of her clients includes Lincoln-Mercury, McDonalds, Mead, and countless other private, business, and government accounts.

    Her enthusiasm for her Cars as Art Collection reflects her lifelong love of cars – from her college car, a very open-air TR3 – to her first work car, a British racing green MGB-GT to her recent ticket-inducing BMW M Roadster.

    She has displayed her work at numerous Concours d’Elegance, notably the Barrington in Chicago and as the featured artist at the Dayton Concours and most recently at the legendary Pinehurst, the home of golf in America.

    Her thoughts on working on the Dayton Concours d’ Elegance at Carillon Park:

    “It is easy to appreciate the great fun I had working on this: chrome, glass, polished metal, architecture, and landscape all in one! My goals were to capture the wonderful detail and elegance of those 1957 cars the committee chose to feature that year and to integrate an artistic expression of the charm and ambiance of Carillon Park itself.”

…And on the Pinehurst Concours d’Elegance:

“When I walked the Pinehurst golf course for the first time, I was captivated by the majestic pines, and their distinctive silhouettes. Deep shadows and complex light patterns played on the grass all through the rolling greens. When I imagined adding classic cars and their reflections of this great beauty, the Concours poster idea was complete. Their elegant club house was a perfect complement to the design. I enjoyed oil painting every inch of this poster; the dramatic location, the compelling angles and enchanting light. The quiet captures the moment.”

Website: gloriajoneshacker.com
Facebook
Instagram
Twitter