e_154 copy

2018 Boca Raton Concours d’Elegance
Award Winners

CLASS AWARDS

A- AMERICAN SPORTS, 1946-1960
Best in Class: 1960 Chevrolet Corvette Fuelie, Tom DeBold- Longwood, FL
Excellence in Class: 1957 Ford Thunderbird Convertible, Larry Coe- Boca Raton, FL

A1- AMERICAN SPORTS, 1961-1975
Best in Class: 1967 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible, Rick Benitez- Miami, FL
Excellence in Class: 1967 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible, Dania & Robert Lopez- Miami, FL

B- AMERICAN EARLY THRU 1930
Best in Class: 1910 Thomas Flyer K670, James Grundy- Horsham, PA
Excellence in Class: 1913 Michigan R Touring Car, Kim & Stephen Bruno- Boca Raton, FL

B1A- AMERICAN EARLY, 1931-1942
Best in Class: 1932 Chrysler Imperial CH Coupe, Tina & William Sipko- Windber, PA
Excellence in Class: 1938 Cadillac LaSalle Convertible, Patti & Bill Spurling- Stuart, FL

B1B- AMERICAN CLASSICS, 1930-1941
Best in Class: 1930 Stutz MA, Mark Hyman- Saint Louis, MO
Excellence in Class: 1941 Cadillac Fleetwood Sixty Special Sedan , Janice & Paul Phillips- Marietta, GA

B2- AMERICAN EARLY, 1946-1959
Best in Class: 1958 Cadillac 62 Series Convertible, Donald Ghareeb- Vestavia Hills, AL
Excellence in Class: 1956 Cadillac 5662 Convertible, Patti & Bill Spurling- Stuart, FL

C- AMERICAN LATE, 1960-1975
Best in Class: 1963 Studebaker Avanti R1, Augustino Capasso- Roseland, NJ
Excellence in Class: 1960 Cadillac 62 Convertible, Gene Grengs- Eau Claire, WI

E- AMERICAN PERFORMANCE & MUSCLE, 1960-1975
Best in Class: 1969 Chevrolet Camaro Z/28 Coupe, Ned Cohen- Hudson, FL
Excellence in Class: 1969 Ford Fairlane Cobra, Larry Slevin- Nokomis, FL

G- AUBURN, CORD, DUESENBERG
Best in Class: 1937 Cord Supercharged Phaeton, Michael Cobler – Campbell, CA
Excellence in Class: 1936 Cord 810 Westchester Sedan, John Campbell- Festus, MO

H- FOREIGN ELEGANCE PRE-WAR THRU 1942
Best in Class: 1913 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Tourer, Stephen Plaster- Lebanon, MO
Excellence in Class: 1932 Rolls-Royce Shooting Brake, Harry Benedict- Fort Lauderdale, FL

H1- FOREIGN ELEGANCE POST-WAR, 1946-1975
Best in Class: 1963 Bentley S3 Continental Coupe, Donna & Fred Kriz- Miami Beach, FL
Excellence in Class: 1950 Jaguar MK V Drop Head Coupe , Donald Gant- Fernandina Beach, FL

I- FOREIGN SPORTS PERFORMANCE THRU 1959
Best in Class- 1948 Alfa Romeo 6C 2500 SS, Leo Schigiel- Miami Beach, FL
Excellence in Class: 1948 Healey Westland Roadster, Kim & Stephen Bruno- Boca Raton, FL

I1A- FOREIGN SPORTS FERRARI, 1960-1975
Best in Class: 1967 Ferrari 300 GTS Spyder, Dennis Nicotra- Fairfield, CT
Excellence in Class: 1970 Ferrari Dino Coupe, Glenn Simon- Palm Beach Gardens, FL

I1B- FOREIGN SPORTS PERFORMANCE OTHERS, 1960-1975
Best in Class: 1974 Porsche 911 2.7 Carrera, Leo Schigiel- Miami Beach, FL
Excellence in Class: 1963 Lancia Flaminia 2.5 3 C, Chris Lapinski- Lake Worth, FL

J- UNIQUE & LIMITED PRODUCTION CARS, 1914-1940
Best in Class: 1939 Delahaye 135MS Special Torpedo, Frances & Jeffrey Fisher- Palm Beach, FL
Excellence in Class: 1914 Saxon Model A Roadster, Tonda & Peter Masson- Lantana, FL

J1- UNIQUE & LIMITED PRODUCTION CARS, 1941-1965
Best in Class: 1948 Allard M1 Roadster, Frank Rubino- Pinecrest, FL
Excellence in Class: 1961 Auto Union DKW 1000 SP Roadster, Kevin John Newman- Fort Lauderdale, FL

K- LINCOLN PRE-WAR THRU 1942
Best in Class: 1938 Lincoln K Convertible Sedan, Adeline & Ralph Marano- Garwood, NJ
Excellence in Class: 1940 Lincoln Zephyr Convertible Coupe, Lawrence Tribble- Suffield, CT

K1- LINCOLN POST-WAR 1946 THRU 1975
Best in Class: 1956 Lincoln Premier Convertible, Warren Wubker- Orlando, FL
Excellence in Class: 1956 Lincoln Premiere Convertible, Patti & Bill Spurling- Stuart, FL

K2- LINCOLN CONTINENTAL THRU 1975
Best in Class: 1956 Continental Mark II Coupe, John Keese- York, PA
Excellence in Class: 1956 Continental Mark II Hard Top Coupe, Kenneth Alan Lewis- Bonita Springs, FL

K3- MERUCRY THRU 1975
Best in Class: 1954 Mercury XM-800 2 Door Sedan, Richard Driehaus Collection- Chicago, IL
Excellence in Class: 1955 Mercury Montclair Convertible, Simon White- Clermont, FL

L- PRESERVATION THRU 1975
Best in Class: 1965 Ford Mustang Convertible, Norman Wolgin- Boca Raton, FL
Excellence in Class: 1960 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible, Robert Oatman- Juno Beach, FL

 

20100304h_115DsideSillo_

MAJOR AWARDS

Best Foreign Classic
1938 Delahaye 135MS Coupe, Robert Jepson- Savannah, GA

Best American Classic
1941 Lincoln Loewy Continental , Richard Driehaus Collection- Chicago, IL

Most Elegant Post-War Closed
1955 Studebaker President Coupe, Mark James- Lancaster, PA

Most Elegant Post-War Open
1952 Rolls-Royce Silver Wraith DHC, Agata & Robert Matteucci- Jupiter, FL

Most Elegant Pre-War Closed
1933 Rolls-Royce Phantom II Limo, Robert & Paul Milhous- Deerfield Beach, FL

Most Elegant Pre-War Open
1928 Auburn 8-88 Speedster, Helen & Richard- Harding Beavercreek, OH

Essence of Design
1965 Buick Riviera Gran Sport Coupe, Andy Starr- Springfield, VA

Rolling Sculpture
1954 Maserati A6GCS, Patricia& Larry Wilson- Jupiter, FL

Spirit of the Road
1920 Ford Model T Speedster, Karen & Joseph Minchelli- Cape May Court House, NJ

Timeless Elegance
1929 Cord L29 Cabriolet , Steve Wolf- Boca Raton, FL

People’s Choice Award
1953 Fiat 1100/103 Cabriolet, Kim & Stephen Bruno- Boca Raton, FL

Chief Judge Award
1938 Lincoln K Convertible Sedan, Adeline & Ralph Marano- Garwood, NJ

Boys & Girls Clubs of Broward County Award
1951 Hudson Hornet, Kristin & Thomas Zarrella- Gloucester, MA

Founders Award
1910 Thomas Flyer K670, James Grundy- Horsham, PA

Grand Marshal Award
1932 Auburn 8 100A Speedster, Judy & Mike Gaylor- Dade City, FL

Jay Leno’s Garage Award
1960 Chevrolet Corvette Convertible, Robert Oatman- Juno Beach, FL

Jay Leno’s Garage Award – Motorcycle
1967 Harley-Davidson Sportster XLCH, Michael Dart- Coral Springs, FL

Tim Allen’s Award
1954 Mercury XM-800 2 Door Sedan, Richard Driehaus Collection- Chicago, IL

Tim Allen Award – Motorcycle
1925 Moto Guzzi Sport 13, Leo Schigiel- Miami Beach, FL

Best Restored Debut Car
1963 Chevrolet Corvette Coupe, Richard Workman- Windermere, FL

Impala Asset Management Award
1953 Fiat 1100/103 Cabriolet, Kim & Stephen Bruno- Boca Raton, FL

Impala Asset Management – Motorcycle
1948 Indian Chief, Wynn Grimet- Coral Springs, FL

Sponsors Choice Award- Auto Nation
1966 Ferrari 275GTB/C, Richard Workman- Windermere, FL

Sponsors Choice Award- Ed Morse Automotive Group
1903 Cadillac – A, Donna & James Elliott- Yorktown, VA

Sponsors Choice Award—Rick Case Automotive Group
1960 Chevrolet Corvette Fuelie, Tom DeBold- Longwood, FL

HVA Award – National Automotive Heritage Award
1925 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Piccadilly Roadster, Guy Lewis- Pinecrest, FL

HVA/FIVA Preservation Award
1972 Lamborghini Espada, Christopher Waldron- Sebastian, FL

Hagerty Youth Award
1951 Hudson Hornet, Kristin & Thomas Zarrella- Gloucester, MA

Mercedes-Benz Club Award
1937 Mercedes-Benz Cabriolet A, Stephen Plaster- Lebanon, MO

Best of Show–Car
1938 Delahaye 135MS Coupe, Robert Jepson- Savannah, GA

Best of Show—Motorcycle
1911 Indian Belt Drive Single, Tom Ewing- Naples, FL

1928_norton_cs1